Frequently Asked Questions on Occupational Safety and Health
Certification of Workers and Operators

Q1.

What types of work are required under the Factories and Industrial Undertakings Ordinance and its subsidiary regulations to be performed by workers who are trained and hold certificates?Answer

Q2.

What legal requirements do I have to fulfill, and where can I be trained, to work on a suspended working platform? Answer

Q3.

What legal requirements do I have to fulfill, and where can I be trained, to become a crane operator?Answer

Q4.

Is a person who performs gas welding or flame cutting work required to hold a certificate?Answer

Q5.

How to obtain the certificate for performing gas welding and flame cutting work?Answer

Q6.

Is a person who operates a loadshifting machine required to hold a certificate?Answer

Q7.

How to obtain the certificate for operating a loadshifting machine?Answer

Q8.

Is a person required to hold a certificate for loadshifting machine to operate truck or lorry on construction sites if he/she holds a driving license for these vehicles?Answer


 
Content
 
Q1. What types of work are required under the Factories and Industrial Undertakings Ordinance and its subsidiary regulations to be performed by workers who are trained and hold certificates?
A1.

The following types of work are required under the Factories and Industrial Undertakings Ordinance and its subsidiary regulations to be performed by workers who are trained and hold certificates:

  • Carrying out construction work
  • Carrying out container handling
  • Using cartridge-operated fixing tools
  • Carrying out risk assessment for work in confined space
  • Entering or working in confined spaces
  • Operating cranes
  • Working on suspended working platforms
  • Performing gas welding or flame cutting work
  • Operating fork-lift trucks
  • Operating bulldozers, loaders, excavators, trucks, lorries, compactors, dumpers, graders, locomotives, scrapers on construction sites.

Back to question

Q2. What legal requirements do I have to fulfill, and where can I be trained, to work on a suspended working platform?
A2.

Under Section 17 of the Factories and Industrial Undertakings (Suspended Working Platforms) Regulation, Chapter 59AC, every person working on a suspended working platform shall -

  1. be at least 18 years old; and
  2. have undergone training that is either recognized by the Commissioner for Labour or provided by the manufacturer of the suspended working platform or its local agent, on -
    1. general construction of the suspended working platform; and
    2. how to operate it safely,

AND have obtained a certificate in respect of such training from the person who provided the training.

Q3. What legal requirements do I have to fulfill, and where can I be trained, to become a crane operator?
A3.

Under Regulation 15A(1) of the Factories and Industrial Undertakings (Lifting Appliances and Lifting Gear) Regulations, Chapter 59J, a crane shall only be operated by a person who-

  1. has attained the age of 18 years;
  2. holds a valid certificate issued by the specified body or by any other person specified by the Commissioner; and
  3. in the opinion of the owner, is competent to operate the crane by virtue of his experience.
Q4. Is a person who performs gas welding or flame cutting work required to hold a certificate?
A4.

Yes. A person who performs gas welding or flame cutting work in industrial undertakings is required under the Factories and Industrial Undertakings (Gas Welding and Flame Cutting) Regulation, Chapter 59AI, to hold a valid certificate.

Back to question

 

Q5. How to obtain the certificate for performing gas welding and flame cutting work?
A5.

The certificate for performing gas welding and flame cutting work in industrial undertakings is issued by providers of recognized training courses. The Commissioner for Labour has recognized a number of training courses on gas welding and flame cutting work. A person shall complete such course in order to obtain the certificate.

Back to question

 

Q6. Is a person who operates a loadshifting machine required to hold a certificate?
A6.

Yes. A person who operates a loadshifting machine in industrial undertaking or construction site is required under the Factories and Industrial Undertakings (Loadshifting Machinery) Regulation, Chapter 59AG, to hold a valid certificate applicable to the type of loadshifting machine to which that machine belongs.

Back to question

 

Q7. How to obtain the certificate for operating a loadshifting machine?
A7.

The certificate for operating a loadshifting machine is issued by providers of recognized training courses. The Commissioner for Labour has recognized a number of training courses for loadshifting machines. A person shall complete such training course in order to obtain the relevant certificate.

Back to question

 

Q8. Is a person required to hold a certificate for loadshifting machine to operate truck or lorry on construction sites if he/she holds a driving license for these vehicles?
A8.

No. A person is not required to hold a certificate for loadshifting machine to operate truck or lorry on construction sites if he/she holds a valid driving license issued under the Road Traffic Ordinance (Chapter 374) of the class to which the truck or lorry belongs.

Back to question