Frequently Asked Questions on Occupational Safety and Health
Safety Training

Q1. What are the training courses on occupational safety and health offered by the Labour Department? Answer  
Q2. How do I apply for enrolment in the safety and health training courses offered by the Labour Department? Answer
   
Q3. Is training in safety mandatory for employment in industry?Answer
Q4. Where can I receive the "Green Card" safety training?Answer
Q5. Is it necessary to renew "Green Card"?Answer
Q6. How to renew "Green Card"?Answer
Q7. Is there any alternative proof of completion of the "Green Card" safety training?Answer

 
Content
 
Q1. What are the courses on occupational safety and health offered by the Labour Department?  
A1.

The Occupational Safety and Health Centre (OSHC) and the Occupational Safety and Health Training Centre (OSHTC) of the Labour Department offer courses on occupational safety and health. Details of the courses are available in the web pages of OSHC and OSHTC.

Back to questions

 

Q2. How do I apply for enrolment in the occupational safety and health courses offered by the Labour Department?
A2.

Application for enrolment in the occupational safety and health courses offered by the Labour Department should be made to the Occupational Safety and Health Centre (OSHC) or the Occupational Safety and Health Training Centre (OSHTC). Details of application for enrolment are available in the web pages of OSHC and OSHTC.

Back to questions

 

Q3. Is training in safety mandatory for employment in industry?
A3.

Training in safety is mandatory for employment to carry out construction work or container handling in industrial undertakings. The requirement has come into operation since 1 May 2001. From 1 May 2001 onward, only persons who have been trained in basic safety and hold valid certificates (commonly known as "Green Card") are allowed to be employed to carry out the aforementioned activities.

Back to questions

 

Q4. Where can I receive the "Green Card" safety training?
A4.

A number of "Green Card" safety training courses for construction work and container handling have been recognized by the Commissioner for Labour. A person shall complete the relevant safety training course in order to obtain the "Green Card".

Back to questions

 

Q5. Is it necessary to renew "Green Card"?
A5.

Yes. Under section 6BA(6) of the Factories and Industrial Undertakings Ordinance, Chapter 59, "Green Card" is valid for a period from 1 year to 3 years. The expiration date is specified on the card. If no such date is specified on the card, it shall expire in 3 years after the date of issue. A holder of "Green Card" should renew his/her card before it expires.

Back to questions

 

Q6. How to renew "Green Card"?
A6.

"Green Card" is renewed by providers of recognized revalidation courses for "Green Card". The Commissioner for Labour has recognized a number of revalidation courses. A holder of "Green Card" shall attend the relevant revalidation course in order to renew his/her card.

Back to questions

 

Q7. Is there any alternative proof of completion of the "Green Card" safety training?
A7.

Starting from 1 November 2009, the Labour Department accepts an arrangement (PDF) as an alternative proof of construction workers having completed the mandatory basic safety training to cope with the "Workers Registration Card and Green Card - Alignment of Expiry Dates" programme launched by the Construction Workers Registration Authority.

Back to questions